Central Team

Sir John Townsley

Chief Executive Officer / Board Member

Stephen McKenzie

Principal GORSE Teaching School

Mark Randall

Directory of Primary Education / ITT Coordinator for our Primary Provision

Sara Dinsdale-Scott

Director GORSE SCITT Leeds

Helen Carr

Director GORSE SCITT Bradford and East Yorkshire

James Lane

Deputy Director of GORSE SCITT

Martyn Lawson

Deputy Director of GORSE SCITT

Hester Hodgson

Senior Administrative Manager

Sam Snowden

Administrative Officer

Kerry Gall

Administrative Officer, Bradford

Nicola Quinton

Administrative Officer, East Yorkshire

Martine Frankland

SCITT Administrator

Ciara Bratley

SCITT Administrator

Lillie Snowden

Apprentice Administrator

Paul Naylor

SCITT Finance Officer

Professional Mentors

Sophie Miller

Professional Mentor based at Boston Spa Academy

Andrew Russell

Professional Mentor based at Cockburn John Charles Academy

Angus Smith

Professional Mentor based at Cockburn School

Rick Riley

Professional Mentor based at Cockburn school

Rebekah McKeown

Professional Mentor based at Elliot Hudson College

Claire Lucas

Professional Mentor based at Elliott Hudson College

Simon Cave

Professional Mentor based at Elliott Hudson College

Maura Kitson

Professional Mentor based at The Farnley Academy

Pascoe Gill

Mathematics at The Farnley Academy

Louise Wisson

Professional Mentor for Leeds East Academy

Nicola Feetham

Professional Mentor based at Ron Deering UTC Hull

Emma Norton

Professional Mentor based at The Ruth Gorse Academy

Claire Keates

Professional Mentor based at Whitcliffe Mount School

Sam Pocock

Professional Mentor based at White Rose Academies Trust

Subject Leads (Secondary)

John McNee

Business Studies at Bruntcliffe Academy

Nick Porter

Physics at Elliot Hudson College

Hannah Russell

Social Sciences at Elliott Hudson College

Sara Dinsdale-Scott

Director GORSE SCITT Leeds

Maura Kitson

History at The Farnley Academy

Chriselle Nisbet

Design Technology at The Morley Academy

Saba Mir

Chemistry at The GORSE Academies Trust

Sarah Clayton

Modern Foreign Languages at The GORSE Academies Trust

Sharon Hook

Biology at the The Morley Academy

Louise Wilson

Religious Education at The Morley Academy

Lorraine Miller

Drama at The Morley Academy

Sally Karadzic

Art and Design at The Ruth Gorse Academy

Michael Cornfoot

Geography at The Ruth Gorse Academy

Andrew Moncur

Computer Science at The Ruth Gorse Academy

Cheryl Rhodes

Physical Education at The Ruth Gorse Academy

Katie Taylor

Music

Subject Leads (Primary)

Mark Randall

Director of Primary Education

Shamsa Mahmood

Hillcrest Academy

Katherine Marshall

Morley Newlands Academy

Helen Townsley

Ryecroft Academy

Subject Mentors

Every trainee on our programme is allocated an experienced specialist teacher in their subject who will support and guide them throughout their training. These specialists are known as ‘Subject Mentors’. The Mentor will be a teacher of your subject who is based in your placement school. You will have regular interactions with your Mentor, you will see them every day and have weekly meetings with them. They will give you guidance on your day to day planning.